Meet your Peers for 2015


For some time M&G NSW has relied on its hardworking Reference and Assessment Committees to consider, advise and recommend where and how our devolved funding is allocated. This has been a successful and sustainable model ensuring that our project funding is targeted to where it’s most needed, in a responsive and timely way.

To make the model more flexible and relevant, in 2015 we have collated a Panel of Peers to ensure specific types of expertise is always at hand. The Panel of Peers is made up of people who work or volunteer in the museum, gallery or Aboriginal cultural centre sector across NSW with cultural heritage experience, museum and gallery technical skills, interdisciplinary and specific art form expertise.

Through out 2015, we’ll call for individual peers to provide accurate and up to date advice, knowledge of industry best practice and the ability to make fair and informed assessments of funding applications.

M&G NSW Panel of Peers

Donna Abbati

Curator, Breakwater Battery Military Museum

Julie Baird

Assistant Director, Newcastle Museum

Geoff Barker

Research and Collections Services Co-ordinator, Parramatta City Council

Judith Blackall

Director, National Art School Gallery

Em Blamey

Creative Producer, Australian National Maritime Museum

Ronald Briggs

Indigenous Librarian, State Library NSW

Constance Chatfield

Aboriginal Liaison Officer, LGNSW

Ray Christison

President, Lithgow State Mine Museum

Jane Cush

Director, Goulburn Regional Gallery

David Ellis

Director, Sydney University Museums & Art Gallery

Yaël Filipovic

Public Engagement Manager, Museum of Contemporary Art

Phil Gordon

Head of Indigenous Heritage, Australian Museum

Bridget Guthrie

Museum and Social History, Albury LibraryMuseum

Dr Lee-Anne Hall

Director, Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

Margot Jolly

Museum Consultant

Rebecca Jones

Museum Advisor

Vanessa Keenan

Independent Museum Consultant

Desmond Kennard

Museum Advisor, Goulburn Mulwaree Council

Kent Mayo

Director, McCrossin’s Mill Museum

Bob McKillop

Treasurer, Willoughby District Historical Society

Susi Muddiman

Director, Tweed Regional Gallery MOAC

Keith Munro

Curator of Indigenous Programs, Museum of Contemporary Art

Sabrina Roesner

Exhibitions Manager, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre

Ken Smith

Member, Parramatta & District Historical Society

Debbie Sommers

Volunteer Curator, Port Macquarie Historical Society & Museum

Rebecca Turnbull

Curator, Hawkesbury Museum

Rachael Vincent

Regional Museum Officer, Museum of the Riverina

Oliver Watts

Artist / Director, Chalkhorse Gallery

Zona Wilkinson

Indigenous Curator, Penrith Regional Gallery

Daisy William

Director, Armidale Aboriginal Cultural Centre & Keeping Place

Holly Williams

Independent Curator