Nominees 2019


This year we have received an incredibly strong selection of nominations. We welcome the many new museums and galleries who have nominated for the first time as well as great new projects from past nominees and winners. We look forward to sharing the winners and celebrating the successes of the year with you at the 2019 IMAGinE awards night to be held at the Powerhouse Museum on Friday 29 November.

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff
Organisation Project
Bega Valley Regional Gallery South/East Interference Volume II
Delmar Gallery, Trinity Grammar School Euan Macleod: Guardian

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
3-10 paid staff
Organisation Project
4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Xiao Lu: Impossible Dialogue
Australian Design Centre The Teapot Project: Hendrik Forster and Kenny Son
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery Curiouser & Curiouser
Blue Mountains City Art Gallery Blue Mountains Botanica exhibition
Fairfield City Museum & Gallery Fort Thunder: an electro acoustic playground
Goulburn Regional Art Gallery Goulburn Bustle
Hazelhurst Arts Centre Weapons for the soldier: protecting country, culture and family
Hurstville Museum & Gallery Beyond the bowl
Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre Daneha (Seeds)
Mosman Art Gallery T5 Tank Sound Project
Newcastle Art Gallery SODEISHA: Connected to Australia
Parramatta Artists’ Studios & Mosman Art Gallery New Sacred
Tamworth Regional Gallery The View From 1919: A Century of the Tamworth Regional Gallery Collection
UTS ART Void

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
11+ paid staff
Organisation Project
Campbelltown Arts Centre Borrowed Scenery
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre Copper
Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA) Plastic Palace (Summer Place Annual Architecture Series)
Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia John Mawurndjul: I am the old and the new
Penrith Regional Gallery, Home of the Lewers Bequest & NSW State Archives Marriage: Love and Law

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff
Organisation Project
Batemans Bay Heritage Museum ‘After Hours’ Back in the Bay in the Day
Berrima District Museum A Butcher A Baker a bunch of Makers
Port Macquarie Museum Where we call home

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
3-10 paid staff
Organisation Project
Albert Kersten Mining and Mineral Museum Shoulder to Shoulder: Rebel Women of Broken Hill 1888 – 1917
Australian Fossil and Mineral Museum The Albert Chapman Collection: remarkable minerals from the Australian Museum
Hurstville Museum & Gallery Keep in Touch
Norfolk Island Museums and Research Centre What’s in a Name?
Orange Regional Museum All in a Day’s Work
Sisters of Charity Heritage Centre and Archives Sisters of Charity Exhibition

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
11+ paid staff
Organisation Project
Australian Museum Capturing Nature: Early photography at the Australian Museum 1857-1893
Australian National Maritime Museum War & Peace in the Pacific – The Home Front
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences Akira Isogawa
NSW State Archives The Queen’s Album
Penrith Regional Gallery and The Lewers Bequest & Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences The Ideal Home
State Library of NSW Dead Central (and companion podcast The Burial Files)

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff
Organisation Project
Berrima District Museum The Story Centre in HD Digital Gallery
Bondi Pavilion Gallery Enchanted Garden
Eugowra Museum & Bushranger Centre Bigger than Ben Hall
The Lock-Up Argo Pacifico Kids Club

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
3-10 paid staff
Organisation Project
Australian Design Centre Gadigal Mural
Bank Art Museum Moree BAMM Art Fair
Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Exploring Aboriginal Astronomy through Cross-disciplinary Programs
Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery FRESHbark
Hurstville Museum & Gallery Reminiscing sessions
Maitland Regional Art Gallery Stories from Wonnarua Country
Mosman Art Gallery and Parramatta Artists’ Studios New Sacred
Museum of the Riverina STEAM the Museum
Newcastle Art Gallery Last Fridays
Newcastle Museum The Shake Up
Norfolk Island Museums and Research Centre Norfolk Island Museums School Holiday Activity Program
Parramatta Artists’ Studios The Long Table
UNSW Galleries Radical Sydney as part of ‘The Beehive’

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
11+ paid staff
Organisation Project
Australian Museum, Blacktown Arts, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre Oceania Rising
Australian National Maritime Museum Australian Migration Stories
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre Way Out West (WOW) Festival for children
Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia Conversation Starters: Temperature Rising
State Library of NSW, DX Lab #NewSelfWales

 

CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Less than $100,000
Organisation Project
4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Sustainability Plan: Certified Carbon Neutral
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery RE-ORG BATHURST

 

CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
More than $100,000
Organisation Project
Australian National Maritime Museum Lightweight solar panel system
Barraba Museum Barraba Museum Revitalisation Project
Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery and Albert Kersten Mining and Minerals Museum Australia’s First Heritage Listed City Goes Digital
Gallery DownTown annexe of the Tweed Regional Gallery Gallery DownTown
Golden Memories Millthorpe Museum Exhibition Pavilion and Pioneer’s Gallery Refurbishment
Mosman Art Gallery State-of-the-Art Storage for Mosman Art Collection
Parramatta Artists Studios New artists’ studio facility in Rydalmere

 

ACHAA Award for Excellence
Nominee
Djon Mundine OAM
Hubert ‘Laddie’ Timbery

 

Individual Achievement: Volunteer
Nominee Organisation
Marea Buist Port of Yamba Historical Society Yamba Museum
Nicole Topic Sosa Museum of Human Disease

 

Individual Achievement: Paid staff
Nominee Organisation
Vivien Clyne Bank Art Museum Moree
Lee-Anne Hall Penrith Regional Art Gallery
Dean Lovett Museum of Human Disease
Ashleigh Weir Museum of Human Disease