Nominees 2018

This year we have received a record 96 IMAGinE award nominations, the most nominations in the history of the awards. We welcome the many new museums and galleries who have nominated for the first time as well as great new projects from past nominees and winners. 2018 also sees the inaugural ACHAA Award for Excellence by an Aboriginal Curator, with a strong field of nominees. We look forward to sharing the winners and celebrating the successes of the year with you at the 2018 IMAGinE Awards night to be held at the National Art School on Friday 23 November.

 

  • IMAGinE awards 2018

    1/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018

    Pip and Pop’s Magic Moment in tactile exhibition at Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest. Courtesy of the artist. Photography by silversalt

  • Blacktown Arts Centre  - BalikBayan

    2/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Exhibition Projects

    Blacktown Arts Centre – BalikBayan

  • Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest  - tactile

    3/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Engagement Programs

    Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest – tactile

  • Wagga Wagga Art Gallery - The Long Paddock

    4/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Exhibition Projects

    Wagga Wagga Art Gallery – The Long Paddock

  • Murray Art Museum Albury - Material Sound

    5/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Engagement Programs

    Murray Art Museum Albury – Material Sound

  • Crawford House Museum  'Frock Club – life in clothes'

    6/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Engagement Programs

    Crawford House Museum – 'Frock Club – life in clothes’

  • Australian Design Centre - Obsessed: Compelled to make

    7/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Exhibition Projects

    Australian Design Centre – Obsessed: Compelled to make

  • Fighter World - Sopwith Camel Replica

    8/11

    Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability

    Fighter World – Sopwith Camel Replica

  • Hazelhurst Arts Centre  Dream Machines

    9/11

    IMAGinE awards 2018 - Exhibition Projects

    Hazelhurst Arts Centre – Dream Machines

  • Australian National Maritime Museum - James Cameron – Challenging the Deep

    10/11

    MAGinE awards 2018 - Exhibition Projects

    Australian National Maritime Museum – James Cameron – Challenging the Deep

  • NSW Lancers Memorial Museum - Restoration of national heritage WW2 Matilda Tank named ACE

    11/11

    Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability

    NSW Lancers Memorial Museum – Restoration of national heritage WW2 Matilda Tank named ACE

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Antidote and Alaska

Engender

Bega Valley Regional Gallery

Inlet/Outlet – Julian Meagher Residency Exhibition

The Lock-Up

justiceINjustice


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art

The Burrangong Affray: Jason Phu and John Young Zerunge

Australian Design Centre

Designing Bright Futures

Australian Design Centre

Obsessed: Compelled to make

Bank Art Museum Moree

Yeladu! Kamilaroi Art Today

Bankstown Arts Centre

Barambah: Cherbourg

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

The Unflinching Gaze: photo media & the male figure

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
& Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Arts Centre

David Hockney: Words & Pictures international tour project partnership

Bondi Pavilion Gallery

We, the People who live for the Beautiful

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

Arlo Mountford - Deep Revolt

Hazelhurst Arts Centre

Dream Machines

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

St George on a Sunday

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

BOARD

Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre

BalikBayan: Contemporary Filipino-Australian Art

New England Regional Art Museum

Myall Creek and beyond

Newcastle Art Gallery

The Phantom Show

Orange Regional Gallery

Interiors

Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

Emu Island Exhibition Suite

Shoalhaven Regional Gallery

Moonmilk Artist In Residence & Exhibition

Shoalhaven Regional Gallery

Promiscuous Provenance

Sturt Gallery & Studios

In These Hands – Mara nyangangka – celebrating 70 years of Ernabella Arts

Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre

A Painter's House: Margaret Olley, John Honeywill, Guy Maestri, Lewis Miller & Monica Rohan

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

The Long Paddock


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Lisa Reihana|Cinemania

Carriageworks

1917: The Great Strike

Carriageworks

Katharina Grosse: The Horse Trotted Another Couple of Metres, Then it Stopped

Murray Art Museum Albury

Material Sound

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

Jenny Watson: The Fabric of Fantasy

National Institute of Experimental Art, UNSW

Parragirls, Past, Present

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Mount Victoria & District Historical Society Museum

150th Anniversary of Railway in Mt Victoria Exhibition

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Fairfield City Museum and Gallery

Fairfield on Film! Telling Stories

Hawkesbury Regional Museum

Food Bowl Farming : Migrants and Food Production in the Hawkesbury District 1794-1994

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

All things great and small

Maitland Gaol

Behind These Walls - Photographs of Decommissioned Australian Prisons and Gaols

Old Government House

Tales from the East, India and New South Wales

Orange Regional Museum

Paddock to Plate; a history of food and wine in Orange and district

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Australian Museum

Gadi

Australian National Maritime Museum

Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country

Australian National Maritime Museum

James Cameron – Challenging the Deep

Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

Common Good

NSW Rail Museum

The Strike That Never Ended: The Great Railway Strike of 1917

State Archives NSW

Blaze: Working Women, Public Leaders

State Archives NSW

Portraits of Crime, 1870 - 1930

Sydney Jewish Museum

The Holocaust and Human Rights

Sydney Jewish Museum

Unseen/Untold: Our Curious Collection

Sydney Living Museums

Marion Hall Best: Interiors

Sydney Living Museums

The Moderns: European Designers in Sydney

 



CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Bulli Black Diamond Museum and Heritage Centre

Blincko Sisters Project

Greens Gunyah Museum

Double the Space, Double the History

NSW Lancers Memorial Museum

Restoration of national heritage WW2 Matilda Tank named ACE

Shellharbour City Museum

New Build

The Wollondilly Heritage Centre & Museum

Working Together


CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Fighter World

Sopwith Camel Replica

Lismore Regional Gallery

Lismore Regional Gallery and Lismore Quadrangle

 


 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Crawford House Museum

Frock Club – life in clothes

The Lock-Up

Transmission


ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Australian Centre for Photography & Story Factory

Photo Faction

Australian Design Centre

ADC On Tour

Australian Design Centre

Sydney Craft Week

Bank Art Museum Moree

Yeladu! Kamilaroi Art Today artist residency

Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery

Capper x Katzki: Man, Machine and Environment
(Artist in Residence Program)

Fairfield City Museum and Gallery

Pop! One Night at the Museum

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

Baby Explorers

Lismore Regional Gallery

The Art Keepers

Liverpool Regional Museum

Voyages of Camaraderie

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

Art(ful) Futures

Mosman Art Gallery

HALO

New England Regional Art Museum

NERAM UniLink International Student Engagement Program

Northern Rivers Community Gallery

1000 Words - Art and Literacy Schools program

Orange Regional Museum

Mondays at the Museum: education and play
for under 5s

Parramatta Artists Studios

Movers and Makers 2018

Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

tactile

Renew Newcastle Limited

Renew in a box

Shoalhaven Regional Gallery

Iconic Cubby

UTS ART

UTS ART Live

UTS ART

Waraburra Nura Garden

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Australian Museum

Murder at the Museum: Long Gallery Confidential

Australian National Maritime Museum

War & Peace in the Pacific International Learning Initiative

C3West (Museum of Contemporary Art Australia)
& Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre

Blacktown Native Institution Project 2018

Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

This is a voice

Murray Art Museum Albury

Material Sound

National Institute of Experimental Art, UNSW

Awkward Conversations

State Archives NSW

Blaze: Working Women, Public Leaders

Sydney Jewish Museum

Human Rights Centre Education Program

Sydney Jewish Museum

My Words to Remember

Sydney Living Museums

Convict Sydney



ACHAA Award for Excellence by an Aboriginal Curator

Nominee

Organisation / Exhibition

   

Cherie Johnson

The Lock-Up: Transmission

Bianca Beetson

New England Regional Art Museum: Myall Creek and beyond

Donna Biles-Fernando

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery: HUNTER RED: Re(A)d Earth

Laura McBride

Australian Museum: Gadi

Emily McDaniel

National Art School Gallery: Measured Response


 

Individual Achievement: Volunteer

Nominee

Organisation

   

Helen Price

Norfolk Island Museum

Kerrie Anne Christian

Black Diamond Heritage Centre


Individual Achievement: Paid staff

Nominee

Organisation

   

Tesha Malott

Firstdraft

Jessi England

The Lock-Up

Museums & Galleries of NSW helps small-medium museums, galleries and Aboriginal cultural centres create exciting experiences for visitors and, through this, thriving local NSW communities. We don't run museums, galleries and cultural centres but we care about those who do. We develop their skills, connect them with others in the industry, provide funding, point visitors their way, and give them access to ground-breaking exhibitions.

Museums & Galleries of NSW is supported by the NSW Government through Create NSW.

Museums & Galleries of NSW
(M&G NSW) provides programs and services improving the visitor experience in small to medium museums, galleries and Aboriginal cultural centres across NSW.

M&G NSW is on Instagram!

Read

Interview - Lee-Anne Hall, Director, Penrith Regional Gallery and The Lewers Bequest

Read

Moving Histories // Future Projections - interview with curators Diana Smith & Kelly Doley

Read

Talking Machines - the machines that transformed Australia, brought to life.

Read

MAAS releases a new online collection website

Read

Cementa 17

Read

Museums Australia Advocacy brochure

Read

Loan documentation

Read

Meet our Regional Museum Advisors: Lynn Collins

Read

Calling volunteer educators

Read

Stay in touch

ALERT

Our latest e-news is packed with industry updates; jobs, funding and more.