Nominees 2017


2017 IMAGinE awards nominations

This year we received 76 IMAGinE award nominations in total. The aim of course, isn’t just to receive more nominations; we’re interested in quality and in spread across the categories, and in seeing a wider variety of organisations putting their hands up for an award. In 2017 we have seen a continued increase in interest in the Engagement Programs category and are pleased to see the number of nominations to the revamped Capacity Building, Capital and Sustainability Programs category is growing. It is also pleasing to see an increase in nominations from museums across the four categories. It is also worth noting the number of nominated projects and programs involving partnerships, not just with other museum and galleries, but outside of the cultural sector.

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Bega Valley Regional Gallery

Young & Free: An Australian Discourse

Peacock Gallery & Auburn Arts Studio

Objects In Space: Artists In the Gardens

The Lock-Up

Know your neighbour

Verge Gallery

By A Window

Verge Gallery

D_O_T


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art

Sea Pearl White Cloud

Australian Centre for Photography

Under the sun: Reimagining Max Dupain's Sunbaker

Australian Design Centre

Chili Philly: Crochet Social

Australian Design Centre

Clay Intersections

Australian Design Centre

Object Therapy

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Beyond Belief: The Sublime in Contemporary Art

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre

Nganampa Kililpil: Our Stars - Art from the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunyjatjara (APY) Lands

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre

Wonder - Contemporary Art for Children

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Lionel's Place: Lionel Lindsay from the Maitland Regional Art Gallery Collection

Mosman Art Gallery

Tokkotai: Australian and Japanese Artists on War and the Battle of Sydney Harbour

New England Regional Art Museum

Resplendent

Newcastle Art Gallery

MAGIC MIKE: Michael Zavros - Gym performances


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Art Gallery of New South Wales in partnership with Heide Museum of Modern Art and Queensland Art Gallery

O'Keeffe, Preston, Cossington Smith: Making Modernism

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise

Carriageworks, Art Gallery of New South Wales and Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

The National

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

Tatsuo Miyajima: Connect with Everything

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Adelong Alive Museum

Golden Fleece: The Adelong Shearers

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery

A Home Away from Home: Exploring Fairfield City's Multicultural Clubs

Griffith War Memorial Museum

A Tribute

Temora Rural Museum

Bland/Temora NSW Rural Fire Service Community Engagement Centre

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Albury LibraryMuseum

Class Rules: Educating Albury Since 1850

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

Tying the knot: wedding stories & beyond

Museum of the Riverina

Talking Machines

Museum of the Riverina

We Are Here

Old Government House

At Home: Modern Australian design at Old Government House

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Australian Museum

Transformations - Art of the Scott Sisters

Australian National Maritime Museum

Escape from Pompeii: The Untold Roman Rescue

Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences

Icons 3D Touchscreen Interactive

National Trust of Australia (NSW) in partnership with the NSW Reconciliation Council

NSW Schools Reconciliation Challenge State-wide Tour

Sydney Jewish Museum

The Holocaust

Sydney Living Museums

Demolished Sydney exhibition and program series



CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Port Macquarie Museum

The Forest Courtyard


CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Mosman Art Gallery

CREATE!

New England Regional Art Museum

Sustainable NERAM

Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest and Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences

Gravity (and Wonder)

Western Plains Cultural Centre

Drama - a black box theatre


CAPACITY BUILDING, CAPITAL & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Museums Discovery Centre

Shared Museums Collections Storage Project

Sydney Living Museums

Vaucluse House Drawing Room and Orientation Room refurbishment

 


 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Illawarra Regional Museums Network

'Wollongong Heritage and Stories' Virtual Museum Website and Digitisation Project

Jervis Bay Maritime Museum

Project Sextant

Peacock Gallery & Auburn Arts Studio

I Am, You Are, We Are, They Are

Tamworth Powerstation Museum

Sparking Curiosity and Wonder: A K-6 Visit Experience and Education Kit


ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Australian Centre for Photography

Women of Woollahra

Australian Design Centre

ADC on Tour

Australian Design Centre

Indigenous Design

Australian Fossil and Mineral Museum

Tea with the Wiradyuri Elders

Australian Fossil and Mineral Museum, Chifley Home and National Motor Racing Museum

International Museum Selfie Day

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Generation Art

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

LEGO Mount Panorama – Wahluu

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre

Suite of exhibitions, symposium and public programs celebrating printmaking

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

TALK Our Language workshop and exhibition

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

Lake Macquarie: Living Cultures (working watercraft)

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Lionel's Place: Lionel Lindsay from the Maitland Regional Art Gallery Collection

Mosman Art Gallery

Wildthing: Animals in Contemporary Australian Art Schools Program

Murray Art Museum Albury

Yours - 70 years of collecting

New England Regional Art Museum

2017 Wimble's Wayzgoose

Newcastle Art Gallery

Our Hunter River Civic Park installation /educational program

Parramatta Artists Studios

Adorned: Wisdom, Memory and Song

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
11+ paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Art Gallery of New South Wales

Nude Live

Australian Museum

Australian Museum Seniors Day

Australian National Maritime Museum

Inspired by the Sea

Carriageworks

Black Art Markets

Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences

Online Collection

Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences

Shadow Places

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia in partnership with PYT | Fairfield and STARTTS (NSW Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors)

Women of Fairfield (C3West)

National Trust of Australia (NSW) in partnership with the NSW Reconciliation Council

NSW Schools Reconciliation Challenge State-wide Tour



Individual Achievement: Volunteer

Nominee

Organisation

   

Dianne Finnegan

Sydney Living Museums

Debbie Sommers

Port Macquarie Museum


Individual Achievement: Paid staff

Nominee

Organisation

   

Katrina Cashman

Mosman Art Gallery

Richard Perram

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery