Nominees 2016


This year we received 68 nominations in total. The aim of course, isn’t just to receive more nominations; we’re interested in quality and in spread across the categories, and in seeing a wider variety of organisations putting their hands up for an award. So it’s worth noting the increased interest in the Engagement Programs category and in the number of submissions from artist-run galleries and galleries with less than two paid staff. We have also seen an increase in the number of nominations from larger institutions in both the Engagement and Exhibition Programs categories.

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Volunteer organisations with 2 or less staff

Organisation

Project

   

Bega Valley Regional Gallery

Flora Australis: Australian Artists and the Floral Still Life

Cowra Regional Art Gallery

Afterdark Cowra

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery

Talk the Change/Change the Talk: an exhibition of Aboriginal self-determination

MOP Projects

On the turning point of becoming and returning

Peacock Gallery & Auburn Arts Studio

The Chindians of Auburn

Verge Gallery

Refuge


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Small/Medium organisations with 3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art

Chen Qiulin: One Hundred Names

Australian Centre for Photography

The Alchemists: Rediscovering Photography in the Age of the Jpeg

Australian Design Centre

Shapeshifters 3D: Printing the Future

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

From Old Ground

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Jonathan Jones: guwiinyguliya yirgabiyi ngay yuwin.gu gulbalangidyal ngunhi (they made a solitude and called it peace)

Blacktown Arts Centre

It's Our Thing: More History on Australian Hip Hop

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre

Joan Ross: 20-50% off all plants & animals

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

The Daylight Moon: Rosalie Gascoigne and Lake George

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre

Labours of Love: Australian Quilts 1845-2015

Manly Art Gallery & Museum, Mosman Art Gallery and S H Ervin Gallery

Destination Sydney

Newcastle Art Gallery

Black White & Restive: Cross-cultural initiatives in Australian contemporary art

Orange Regional Gallery

Best in Show: Dogs in Australian Art

Tweed Regional Art Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre

The Mystery of Things: Margaret Olley & David Strachan


EXHIBITION PROJECTS – GALLERIES
Large organisations with 11 or more staff

Organisation

Project

   

Bundanon Trust

Hyperreal Tales

Campbelltown Arts Centre

With Secrecy and Despatch

Carriageworks

24 Frames Per Second

Carriageworks

El Anatsui

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

21

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Solid State

Museum of Contemporary Art

Being Tiwi Digital Experience

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Volunteer organisations with 2 or less staff

Organisation

Project

   

George Hanna Memorial Museum

Our A to Z

Gilgandra Museum & Historical Society

Gilgandra's Coo-ees

Hambledon Cottage Museum

Herstory– Parramatta Female Factory

Narromine Aviation Museum

New Wing Exhibition

Willoughby Museum

Place Marking

Woodford Academy

Art at the Academy - a year of exhibitions at the Woodford Academy 2014/2015

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Small/Medium organisations with 3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

   

Fighter World Aviation Museum

Ejection Seat Display

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

Re-design of permanent exhibition: St George Stories: People - Places - Community

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS – MUSEUMS
Large organisations with 11 or more staff

Organisation

Project

   

Australian Museum

Trailblazers

Australian National Maritime Museum

Action Stations

Sydney Living Museums

Lloyd Rees: Painting with Pencil 1930-36



SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Volunteer organisations with 2 or less staff

Organisation

Program

   

Watt Space

New gallery development


SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Small/Medium organisations with 3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Blacktown Arts Centre

Blacktown Native Institution Project:
Artist camps and corroboree

New England Regional Art Museum

Adopt an Artwork


SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMS
Large organisations with 11 or more staff

Organisation

Program

   

Sydney Living Museums

Conservation of historic out-buildings
Rouse Hill House & Farm

 


 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Volunteer organisations with 2 or less staff

Organisation

Program

   

Lithgow State Mine Heritage Park

Marry Me - a wedding collective

Firstdraft

Firstdraft Live

Peacock Gallery & Auburn Arts Centre

Another Country

Saumarez Homestead, Armidale Folk Museum, The History House, McCrossin's Mill, UNE Museums and Tamworth Powerstation Museum

Hidden Treasures: Capturing an Object

Tamworth Powerstation Museum

City of Light, Powerstation Museum website

Verge Gallery

Women in the Arts IRL


ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Small/Medium organisations with 3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Program

   

Albury LibraryMusuem

Albury & World War 1: Pop-up Exhibition

Artspace

Volume 2015 | Another Art Book Fair

Australian Centre for Photography

School Selfie

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre

Into the Blue - Blue Mountains World Heritage Education Kit

Hurstville Museum & Gallery

St George Stories education programs re-design

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

Lore & Order

Parramatta Artists Studios

Adorned

 

ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS
Large organisations with 11 or more staff

Organisation

Program

   

Art Gallery of NSW

Art Pathways

Australian National Maritime Museum

The Voyage Game

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Extraordinary/Ordinary

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Fisher's Kids 2015

Carriageworks

Siamani Samoa

Carriageworks

Solid Ground

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

2015 Way out West Festival for Children

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

The Elders of Liverpool Schools Exhibition Tour

Museum of Contemporary Art

My Pretty Little Art Studio

Sydney Living Museums

Unlocking Heritage

Trainworks

Lives on the Line



Individual Achievement: Volunteer

Organisation

Nominee

   

Narromine Aviation Museum

Peter Kierath

Henry Parkes Museum

Genevieve Margaret Morrison