Nominees 2015


This year we received 74 nominations, more than in any other year since in awards began in 2008.

The aim of course, isn’t just to receive more nominations; we’re interested in quality and in spread across the categories, and in seeing a wider variety of organisations putting their hands up for an award. So it’s worth noting the increased interest in the Sustainability category and in the number of submissions from community-run museums, something that makes us deeply happy because we love to celebrate what volunteers can do!

This year lots of museums nominated in the Exhibition category, a reflection on the collaborative work that’s being done across the state NSW, and interesting ANZAC related nominations came in from everywhere!

Exhibitions: Volunteer up to 2 paid staff
Organisation Project
Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio Then, Now, Tomorrow- After the War
Australian Golf Heritage Society Museum Golf & War
Australian Golf Heritage Society Museum Up The Fairway (Travelling Exhibition)
Berrima District Museum Southern Highlands 1200 Anzac Centenary Exhibition
Hay War Memorial High School Museum After Anzac
Port Macquarie Museum Waterways - Our Rivers Our History
Woodford Academy Make Your Mark In History
Exhibitions: 3 - 10 paid staff
Organisation Project
4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Actions For Tomorrow: Yangjiang Group
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery Stars + Stripes: American Art of the 21st Century from the Goldberg Collection
Goulburn Regional Art Gallery Chinese Whispers
Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre Glazed & Confused: Ceramics in contemporary art practice
Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre South: Contemporary Art from Australia | Mexico | South Africa
Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery (in)visible: the First Peoples and War
Lismore Regional Gallery Protest Songs: Artful Actions
Macquarie University Art Gallery Sandra Leveson: Paintings of Poise and Passion
Macquarie University Art Gallery and Cowra Regional Art Gallery Contemporary Gallipoli
Maitland Regional Art Gallery Just Paper
Manly Art Gallery and Museum Joshua Yeldham: Surrender
Mosman Art Gallery Eye of the Beholder: The Art of Lucy Culliton
Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre #fridaysketchclub
New England Regional Art Museum The Art of Wool
Orange Regional Gallery CHROMA: the Jim Cobb gift
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery Loss, reverence and longing: ANZAC stories from the Home Front
Albury LibraryMuseum Anzac Centenary exhibition program
Albury LibraryMuseum Identity
Hawkesbury Regional Museum Flood!
Hurstville Museum and Gallery Hurstville: Past and Present
Hurstville Museum and Gallery Remembering them: People of St George & the First World War
Museum of the Riverina Writtenworlds: handwritten local histories
Newcastle Museum Earthquake Then and Now
Nicholson Museum Death Magic
Exhibitions: 11 + paid staff
Organisation Project
Campbelltown Arts Centre Strangers - A retrospective of Joan Brassil
Campbelltown Arts Centre When the Ocean Turns to Dust - Collection Exhibition
Museum of Contemporary Art Energies: Haines & Hinterding
Australian National Maritime Museum War at Sea: The Navy in World War 1
Bundanon Trust Siteworks: Field Guide to Bundanon
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences A Fine Possession: Jewellery & Identity
State Library of NSW Pulp Confidential - Quick and dirty publishing from the 40s & 50s
Sydney Living Museums Harry Seidler: Painting towards Architecture

Sustainability: Volunteer
Organisation Project
Berrima District Museum New museum gallery extension
Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio "Made in Auburn", the Peacock Gallery Gift shop
Port Macquarie Museum Waterways - Our Rivers Our History
Sustainability: 3 - 10 paid staff
Organisation Project
Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery Lighting Upgrade
Mosman Art Gallery Aboriginal Program
Sustainability: 11+ paid staff
Organisation Project
Bundanon Trust Landcare Living Landscapes
Bundanon Trust Treelines Track

Engagement: Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff
Organisation Project
Berrima District Museum Cloud Stories
Eskbank House and Museum Eskbank Zombies
Kempsey Museum and Cultural Centre K-6 Education Program
Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio Then, Now, Tomorrow- After the War
Woodford Academy Open Day Event Program
Engagement: 3-10 paid staff
Organisation Project
Albury LibraryMuseum Two Ways
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery Bathurst Possum Skin Cloak Healing Workshop
Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre Neural Knitwork: Craft a healthy brain
Maitland Regional Art Gallery Free Art January
Moree Plains Gallery Messy Craft Day
Mosman Art Gallery K-6 Education Program
Museum of the Riverina 'Their Light Still Shines'
Penrith Regional Gallery & Lewers Bequest City of Plenty
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery Ngulagambilanha: to be returning home
Engagement: 11+ paid staff
Organisation Project
Australian Museum DigiVol
Bundanon Trust Touched by the Earth
Bundanon Trust Website
Campbelltown Arts Centre The List
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre Kids Gallery
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre and Liverpool Regional Museum ANZAC Centenary Commemoration Program
Museum of Contemporary Art ARTplay
Sydney Living Museums Lego: Towers of Tomorrow

Individual Achievement: Paid
Organisation Nominee
Maitland Regional Art Gallery Joe Eisenberg
Moree Plains Gallery Janelle Boyd
Individual Achievement: Volunteer
Organisation Nominee
Ballina Naval and Maritime Museum Ron Creber
Berrima District Museum Lyn Hall
Griffith War Memorial Museum Theodorus Bollen
Queanbeyan and District Historical Museum Society Inc Heather Thompson