Nominees 2015


This year we received 74 nominations, more than in any other year since in awards began in 2008.

The aim of course, isn’t just to receive more nominations; we’re interested in quality and in spread across the categories, and in seeing a wider variety of organisations putting their hands up for an award. So it’s worth noting the increased interest in the Sustainability category and in the number of submissions from community-run museums, something that makes us deeply happy because we love to celebrate what volunteers can do!

This year lots of museums nominated in the Exhibition category, a reflection on the collaborative work that’s being done across the state NSW, and interesting ANZAC related nominations came in from everywhere!

 

Exhibitions: Volunteer up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio

Then, Now, Tomorrow- After the War

Australian Golf Heritage Society Museum

Golf & War

Australian Golf Heritage Society Museum

Up The Fairway (Travelling Exhibition)

Berrima District Museum

Southern Highlands 1200 Anzac Centenary Exhibition

Hay War Memorial High School Museum

After Anzac

Port Macquarie Museum

Waterways – Our Rivers Our History

Woodford Academy

Make Your Mark In History

 

Exhibitions: 3 – 10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art

Actions For Tomorrow: Yangjiang Group

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Stars + Stripes: American Art of the 21st Century from the Goldberg Collection

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

Chinese Whispers

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre

Glazed & Confused: Ceramics in contemporary art practice

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre

South: Contemporary Art from Australia | Mexico | South Africa

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

(in)visible: the First Peoples and War

Lismore Regional Gallery

Protest Songs: Artful Actions

Macquarie University Art Gallery

Sandra Leveson: Paintings of Poise and Passion

Macquarie University Art Gallery and Cowra Regional Art Gallery

Contemporary Gallipoli

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Just Paper

Manly Art Gallery and Museum

Joshua Yeldham: Surrender

Mosman Art Gallery

Eye of the Beholder: The Art of Lucy Culliton

Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre

#fridaysketchclub

New England Regional Art Museum

The Art of Wool

Orange Regional Gallery

CHROMA: the Jim Cobb gift

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

Loss, reverence and longing: ANZAC stories from the Home Front

Albury LibraryMuseum

Anzac Centenary exhibition program

Albury LibraryMuseum

Identity

Hawkesbury Regional Museum

Flood!

Hurstville Museum and Gallery

Hurstville: Past and Present

Hurstville Museum and Gallery

Remembering them: People of St George & the First World War

Museum of the Riverina

Writtenworlds: handwritten local histories

Newcastle Museum

Earthquake Then and Now

Nicholson Museum

Death Magic

 

Exhibitions: 11 + paid staff

Organisation

Project

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Strangers – A retrospective of Joan Brassil

Campbelltown Arts Centre

When the Ocean Turns to Dust – Collection Exhibition

Museum of Contemporary Art

Energies: Haines & Hinterding

Australian National Maritime Museum

War at Sea: The Navy in World War 1

Bundanon Trust

Siteworks: Field Guide to Bundanon

Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

A Fine Possession: Jewellery & Identity

State Library of NSW

Pulp Confidential – Quick and dirty publishing from the 40s & 50s

Sydney Living Museums

Harry Seidler: Painting towards Architecture


 

Sustainability: Volunteer

Organisation

Project

Berrima District Museum

New museum gallery extension

Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio

“Made in Auburn”, the Peacock Gallery
Gift shop

Port Macquarie Museum

Waterways – Our Rivers Our History

 

Sustainability: 3 – 10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

Lighting Upgrade

Mosman Art Gallery

Aboriginal Program

 

Sustainability: 11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

Bundanon Trust

Landcare Living Landscapes

Bundanon Trust

Treelines Track


 

Engagement: Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

Organisation

Project

Berrima District Museum

Cloud Stories

Eskbank House and Museum

Eskbank Zombies

Kempsey Museum and Cultural Centre

K-6 Education Program

Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio

Then, Now, Tomorrow- After the War

Woodford Academy

Open Day Event Program

 

Engagement: 3-10 paid staff

Organisation

Project

Albury LibraryMuseum

Two Ways

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Bathurst Possum Skin Cloak Healing Workshop

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre

Neural Knitwork: Craft a healthy brain

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Free Art January

Moree Plains Gallery

Messy Craft Day

Mosman Art Gallery

K-6 Education Program

Museum of the Riverina

‘Their Light Still Shines’

Penrith Regional Gallery & Lewers Bequest

City of Plenty

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

Ngulagambilanha: to be returning home

 

Engagement: 11+ paid staff

Organisation

Project

Australian Museum

DigiVol

Bundanon Trust

Touched by the Earth

Bundanon Trust

Website

Campbelltown Arts Centre

The List

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Kids Gallery

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre and Liverpool Regional Museum

ANZAC Centenary Commemoration Program

Museum of Contemporary Art

ARTplay

Sydney Living Museums

Lego: Towers of Tomorrow


 

Individual Achievement: Paid

Organisation

Nominee

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Joe Eisenberg

Moree Plains Gallery

Janelle Boyd

 

Individual Achievement: Volunteer

Organisation

Nominee

Ballina Naval and Maritime Museum

Ron Creber

Berrima District Museum

Lyn Hall

Griffith War Memorial Museum

Theodorus Bollen

Queanbeyan and District Historical
Museum Society Inc

Heather Thompson